What’s on

Introduction

The Flackwell Heath Community Centre hosts two types of events: regular weekly events (listed in the table below), and one-off events that may be open to the public, or private functions. The one-off events are listed in the calendar page.

While many of our groups have run successfully for a long time, FHCA is not responsible for activities organised by third parties, and does not formally endorse any of them.  Users should assess for themselves the qualifications and suitability of instructors and activities.  Parents especially should note that, as we are not employers, we cannot obtain DBS checks for any adults who may come into contact with children on our premises.  Parents should take whatever precautions they consider are necessary to ensure their children’s safety and wellbeing.

Regular Weekly Events

The table below is for regular events occurring at the Flackwell Heath Community Centre. It includes the event, when it is held and the contact details of the respective organiser.

If you wish to hire or book a room for an event, either recurring or one-off, then please go to the booking process page.

If you find an error on this page please contact us.

WEEKLY ACTIVITIES AS @ SEPTEMBER 2017

Monday

Time

Time Notes

Hall

Contact

Tel No:

Slimming World

09:00 – 13:00

Inc Bank Holidays

Sarney Room

Maria Light

01494 511177

Love My Fitness – Aerobics

09:30 – 11:00

Main Hall

Rachel Burton

01494 452286

Love My Fitness – Pilates

11:00 – 12:00

Main Hall

Rachel Burton

01494 452286

Anna Rose Dance

15:00 – 20:00

Term Time Only

Main Hall

Anna Hayward

0784 112 4697

Love My Fitness – Pilates

18:00 – 21:00

Main Hall

Rachel Burton 01494 452286

Heathland Badminton

20:00 – 22:00

All Year Ex Aug
& Bank Holiday

Main Hall

Paul Downey

0796 983 6822

Tuesday

Time

Time Notes

Hall

Contact

Tel No:

Pilates

09:30 – 12:00

Term Time Only

Sarney Room

Sue Arkle

0773 278 9690

Zumba Gold

09:45 – 10:45

Term Time Only

Main Hall

Mareda Walker

0777 300 5350

Strictly Social Dance Club

13:00 – 16:00

1st Tues Only

Main Hall

Terry Flannery

0789 161 4491

Pilates

14:00 – 15:00

Term Time Only

Sarney Room

Sue Arkle

0773 278 9690

Pilates

18:00 – 19:00

Term Time Only

Sarney Room

Sue Arkle

0773 278 9690

Life Drawing

19:00 – 22:00

Sarney Room

Peter Redman

01494 463584

Table Tennis

19:15 – 23:00

Main Hall

Mary Heffernan

01628 525930

Wednesday

Time

Time Notes

Hall

Contact

Tel No:

Women’s Institute

09:30 – 12:00

1st Wed in month. Ex Aug

Sarney Room

Jitka Higginbotham

01628 529733

Love My Fitness – Pilates

09:45 – 10:45

Main Hall

Rachel Burton

01494 452286

Paperback Library

13:00 – 15:45

1st Wed Only

Sarney Room

Alison Harvey

01628 530186

Anna Rose Dance

15:30 – 18:00

Term Time Only

Main Hall

Anna Hayward

0784 112 4697

Anna Rose Dance

16:00 – 17:00

2nd, 3rd & 4th Wed in Month
Term Time Only

Sarney Room

Anna Hayward

0784 112 4697

Weight Watchers

17:30 – 19:15

Sarney Room

Lucy Maskell

07960 117 766

Love My Fitness – Aerobics

18:15 – 19:30

Main Hall

Rachel Burton

01494 452286

Love My Fitness – Pilates

19:30 – 20:45

Main Hall

Rachel Burton 01494 452286

Yoga

19:30 – 20:45

NOT 1st Wed

Sarney Room

Emily Cobie

07917 644 369

Thursday

Time

Time Notes

Hall

Contact

Tel: No.

Pilates

09:30 – 11:30

Term Time Only

Sarney Room

Sue Arkle

0773 278 9690

Badminton A

10:00 – 11:00

Main Hall

Marie Rollison

01628 522038

Tai Chi

11:45 – 12:45

Sarney Room

Judi Lamb

0782 873 3485

U3A Art

14:00 – 16:30

Sarney Room

June Lysaght

01628 526068

Yoga

18:00 – 19:15

Sarney Room

Emily Cobie

07917 644 369

Badminton C

18:45 – 19:45

Main Hall

Barbara Thompson

01628 522751

Women’s Institute

19:15 – 22:15

2nd Thurs Only

Sarney Room

Chris Evans

01628 526898

Flackwell Ladies

19:30 – 22:00

1st & 3rd Thurs each month

Sarney Room

Shirley Allison

01628 521669

Badminton D

20:00 – 21:30

Main Hall

Caroline Evans

01628 523803

Friday

Time

Time Notes

Hall

Contact

Tel: No.

Yoga

06:30 – 07:45

Sarney Room

Emily Cobie

07917 644 369

Yoga

09:30 – 10:45

Sarney Room

Emily Cobie

07917 644 369

Badminton B

10:00 – 11:30

Main Hall

Joan Sweetman

01628 528671

Yoga

16:00 – 16:45

Sarney Room Emily Cobie 07917 644 369

Badminton E

18:30 – 20:00

Main Hall

Sue Stevens

01628 523812

Table Tennis

20:00 – 22:00

Main Hall

Mary Heffernan

01628 525930

Saturday

Time

Time Notes

Hall

Contact

Tel: No

Love My Fitness – Circuits

09:15 – 10:30

Main Hall

Rachel Burton

01494 452286

BEJSC Table Tennis

16:00 – 17:00

Term Time Only

Main Hall

Clare Leighton

07872 113 938

Sunday

Time

Time Notes

Hall

Contact

Tel: No.

Yoga

09:30 – 12:00

Sarney Room

Emily Cobie

07917 644 369

Revised September 2017

 

 

 

 

 

Next: Calendar


Return to Home